Samples, Tools and Templates    Education

Methodology for Privacy Risk Management: How To implement the Data Protection Act

This document created by the Expertise Department of the CNIL describes a method for managing risks that the processing of personal data can generate to individuals. It includes a complete analytical approach for improving the processing personal data.

Mobile Application Privacy Policy Framework

Issued by the Mobile Marketing Association Privacy & Advocacy Committee in December 2011, this framework provides mobile application developers with policy language that can be “quickly and completely understood by the consumer.”

CNIL Cloud Computing Recommendations

The CNIL’s recommendations are a practical tool for any customer who wishes to use a cloud computing service. Customers' attention is drawn to the fact that they should choose the service provider after carrying out an analysis of requirements and a risk analysis and after having identified the required security measures given the envisaged type of service.

Global Guide to Whistleblowing Programs

Created by World Law Group, this guide aims to facilitate a framework for analyzing and constructing multinational or global whistleblowing programs, with an eye towards consistency, where possible, and adherence to local law.

Consumer Data Privacy in a Networked World

A framework created by the Obama Administration to address the lack of “a clear statement of basic privacy principles that apply to the commercial world, and a sustained commitment of all stakeholders to address consumer data privacy issues as they arise from advances in technologies and business models” in the current U.S. consumer data privacy framework.

A Guide to Data Governance for Privacy, Confidentiality, and Compliance

This series of five whitepapers by Microsoft's Trustworthy Computing aims to help organizations implement or expand a data governance initiative and information security policy. Topics include, The Case for Data Governance, People and Process, Managing Technological Risk, A Capability Maturity Model and Moving to Cloud Computing.

Conducting a Privacy Audit

Written by Michael Whitener for The Corporate Counselor, this article explores different types of privacy audits, the tools necessary to conduct and audit and why privacy audits are beneficial to organizations.

State Data Security Breach Notification Laws

Created by Mintz Levin, this chart lays out state laws regarding data breach notification as of September 2012, including data and consumers protected; entities covered; notice procedures, timing and exemptions; penalties, and the possibility for a private right of action.

Data Balance Sheet

The Finnish Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman created this tool to help organizations assess their data processing practices and report key data processing issues to the organization's stakeholders.

Data Protection Laws of the World

Created by Cameron Craig, Jim Halpert and Matt Glynn of DLA Piper, this handbook is intended to provide a quick overview of features of data protection law that are often of greatest practical significance to businesses, such as international data transfer restrictions, security obligations and breach notification requirements.

Getting Accountability Right with a Privacy Management Program

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC), and the Offices of the Information and Privacy Commissioners (OIPCs) of Alberta and British Columbia have worked together to develop this document with the goal of providing consistent guidance on what it means to be an accountable organization.

Model Contract Clauses Guidance

Created by the UK Information Commissioner's Office, this guidance gives an overview of using model contract clauses to transfer personal data outside the EU.

Model clauses for transferring personal data overseas: the May 2010 changes

Out-Look.com created this guide for European data controllers on the 2010 changes to model clauses for transferring personal data outside of the EU.

Sample Data Privacy and Security Addendum

A sample addendum to a third-party contract that addresses information security and privacy, requiring confidentiality and the employment of "commercial best practices" for ensuring the security of all organizational information activities.

Privacy Impact Assessment Form

Created by the British Columbia Office of the Government Chief Information Officer.

Page 7 of 10 pages ‹ First  < 5 6 7 8 9 >  Last ›